La Roche-Posay Hyalu B5 Eyes Serum by La Roche-Posay
La Roche-Posay

La Roche-Posay Hyalu B5 Eyes Serum

Eye Moisturizersmoisturisers

Safety score

Pregnancy-focused assessment

No Known Risks99/100
Higher concernLower concern

No higher-risk ingredients were identified in MamaSkin's current assessment. Check the latest package before deciding.

Formula and assessment check

Ingredient safety review updated 24 November 2025. Product formulas can change, so compare the ingredients shown here with the packaging you have.

Report a formula mismatch

MamaSkin assessment · 24 November 2025

Is La Roche-Posay Hyalu B5 Eyes Serum suitable during pregnancy?

MamaSkin currently classifies La Roche-Posay Hyalu B5 Eyes Serum as No known risks, with a stored score of 99/100. This is MamaSkin’s screening classification for the recorded formula, not a guarantee that the finished product is safe for every pregnancy.

What does the ingredient evidence show?

No higher-risk ingredient flags are shown in this recorded breakdown. An ingredient without a matched assessment can still display the default No known risks label; that default is not evidence of a completed safety review.

13 of 13 ingredient entries on this page have a recorded score, evidence summary and source text. That describes documentation coverage, not proof that the finished formula has been clinically tested during pregnancy.

Ingredient breakdown

See how the listed formula falls across MamaSkin's pregnancy-focused risk bands.

13

No known risks

0

Low risk

0

Medium risk

0

High risk

Ingredients

Ingredients with a higher risk flag appear first, followed by the rest of the formula.

Water

No Known Risks

Water (Aqua) is the standard purified water used as a cosmetic solvent. It has no pregnancy-specific risk in normal topical use.

Sources: https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Water, https://single-market-economy.ec.europa.eu/sectors/cosmetics/cosmetic-ingredient-database/cosing-glossary-ingredients_en

Glycerin

No Known Risks

Glycerin is a widely used humectant that supports hydration and the skin barrier, with a long safety record and no known pregnancy or breastfeeding concerns in topical cosmetic use.

Sources: CIR; EU/UK Cosmetics Regulation

Hydroxyethylpiperazine Ethane Sulfonic Acid

No Known Risks

HEPES is a zwitterionic pH buffer. Its function and expected topical exposure do not indicate a reproductive or developmental concern in normal cosmetic use.

Sources: European Commission CosIng; peer-reviewed biochemical literature on HEPES.

Show all (13)

Niacinamide

No Known Risks

Niacinamide (vitamin B3) is widely used for barrier support and tone/texture benefits, and is generally considered safe in pregnancy and breastfeeding when used topically at cosmetic concentrations.

Sources: CIR; EU/UK Cosmetics Regulation

Pentylene Glycol

No Known Risks

Humectant and preservative booster. Considered safe for cosmetic use with low systemic exposure.

Sources: Cosmetic Ingredient Review (US); Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (EU)

Panthenol

No Known Risks

Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) is used for soothing and barrier support and is generally well tolerated, with no known pregnancy or breastfeeding concerns in topical cosmetic use.

Sources: CIR; EU/UK Cosmetics Regulation

Sodium Hyaluronate

No Known Risks

Sodium hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid salt) is used for hydration and cushioning, with very low systemic absorption from topical use and no known pregnancy or breastfeeding concerns at cosmetic concentrations.

Sources: CIR; EU/UK Cosmetics Regulation

Caffeine

No Known Risks

Methylxanthine used in cosmetics (e.g., de-puffing/firming and antioxidant support). No pregnancy-specific contraindications are identified for topical cosmetic use.

Sources: CIR (Methylxanthines); PubMed (NLM)

Ascorbyl Glucoside

No Known Risks

A stable vitamin C derivative used as an antioxidant and skin-conditioning ingredient. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review concluded that ascorbyl glucoside is safe in current cosmetic use; normal topical exposure does not identify a pregnancy- or breastfeeding-specific concern.

Sources: CIR: Safety Assessment of Ascorbyl Glucoside and Sodium Ascorbyl Glucoside https://www.cir-safety.org/supplementaldoc/safety-assessment-ascorbyl-glucoside-and-sodium-ascorbyl-glucoside-used-cosmetics

Hydroxyacetophenone

No Known Risks

Hydroxyacetophenone is used as an antioxidant and preservative-support ingredient; it is generally considered low concern in topical cosmetic use with no known pregnancy or breastfeeding risks at typical concentrations.

Sources: CIR; EU/UK Cosmetics Regulation

Caprylyl Glycol

No Known Risks

Humectant and preservative booster used to support product stability. Low systemic exposure expected from topical cosmetic use.

Sources: Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (EU); Cosmetic Ingredient Review (US)

Citric Acid

No Known Risks

pH adjuster used in small amounts to maintain product stability. Not associated with pregnancy-specific concerns.

Sources: Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety (EU); European cosmetics regulatory framework

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

No Known Risks

Chelating ingredient used to improve formula stability by binding trace metals. Reviewed cosmetic ingredient references do not identify a pregnancy- or breastfeeding-specific concern for normal topical use.

Sources: CIR cosmetic ingredient safety references for chelating agents; EU CosIng / cosmetics regulatory inventory

Formulations can change without notice. For the most accurate result, compare this list with your packaging and scan the exact ingredient label in MamaSkin when you repurchase.

Questions about this assessment

Has every ingredient in La Roche-Posay Hyalu B5 Eyes Serum been assessed?

13 of 13 ingredient entries on this page have a recorded score, evidence summary and source text. That describes documentation coverage, not proof that the finished formula has been clinically tested during pregnancy.

Does this assessment apply to the La Roche-Posay Hyalu B5 Eyes Serum I have?

Only if the ingredient list on your packaging matches the recorded formula shown here. Formulas can differ by market and change over time. Compare the full list, not just the product name; report a mismatch if it differs.

Does this pregnancy assessment also establish breastfeeding suitability?

No. This page presents a pregnancy-focused product assessment. Do not infer a breastfeeding conclusion from its score or label; breastfeeding requires a separate assessment of the formula and how it is used.

How to use this assessment

The risk band is the primary conclusion. The score adds detail within that band and should not be used to compare products as if a one-point difference were clinically meaningful.

MamaSkin provides pregnancy-focused information, not medical advice. Your midwife, GP, pharmacist or dermatologist should take priority when your circumstances differ from typical cosmetic use.

Read the full methodology